Cette page n'est pas disponible en français.

SECTION FELLOWS

For information about nomination procedures, please click here. Please note that nominations must be submitted by April 15.

 

Martin Antony
Gord Asmundson
Harvey Brooker
David A. Clark
John Conway
Ken Craig
Deborah Dobson
Keith Dobson
Anna Beth Doyle
David Dozois
Michel Dugas
Janel Gauthier
John Goodman
Heather Hadjistavropoulos
Thomas Hadjistavropoulos

David S. Hart
Charles Hayes
Paul Hewitt*
Janice Howes
John Hunsley
Charlotte Johnston
Michael C. King
William Koch
Catherine Lee*
Andrée Liddell
Patrick McGrath
Sam Mikail
Charles Morin
Kerry Mothersill
John Pearce

Jean Pettifor
Susan Pisterman
Pierre Ritchie
Robert Robinson
John Service
Lorne Sexton
Richard Steffy
Sherry Stewart
Janet Stoppard
Steven Taylor
John Walker
Allan R. Wilson
Keith Wilson
David Zuroff

  *denotes most recent recipient(s)

 


AWARDS

 Scientist Practitioner Early Career Award

For information about the award and nomination procedures, please click here. Please note that nominations must be submitted by April 15th.

2015 Dr. Simon Sherry Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
2014 Dr. Paul Frewen The University of Western Ontario, London, ON
2013 Dr. Colleen Carney Ryerson University, Toronto, ON.
2012 Dr. Jill Chorney Dalhousie University & IWK Health Centre, Halifax, NS
2011 Dr. Alex Chapman Simon Fraser University & DBT Centre of Vancouver
2010 Dr. Christine Chambers Dalhousie Unversity & IWK Health Centre, Halifax, NS

 


Ken Bowers Award for Student Research

For information about the award and nomination procedures, please click here (cliquer ici pour le version français). Please note that nominations must be submitted by May 1.

2016 Margaux Roch-Gagne Université de Moncton
2015 Catherine Hilchey University of New Brunswick
2014 Nicole Pugh University of Regina
2013 Mark Petter Dalhousie University
2012 Christianne Macaulay St. Francis Xavier Univerity
2011 Madison Aitken University of Toronto - OISE
2010 Matilda Nowakowski McMaster/Ryerson University
2009 Eleanor Donegan Concordia University
2008 Esther Lau Dalhousie University
2007 Sarah Bellefontaine University of Ottawa
2006 Irena Milosevic Concordia University
2005 Christian Webb McGill University
2004 Michelle Manchua Delisle Queen's University
2003 Karen Ip University of British Columbia
2002 Christine Schwartz University of Victoria
2002 Marcia Voges University of Calgary
2001 Sandra Sparkes Dalhousie University
2000 Katherine Henderson York University
1999 Anne Lea Israeli Dalhousie University
1998 Shawn C. Currie University of Ottawa
1997 Carol Ann Flynn University of British Columbia
1996 David J.A. Dozois University of Calgary
1995 Nadine DeWolfe Dalhousie University
1994 Bryan Acton Simon Fraser University
1993 Constantina Giannopoulis Concordia University
1992 Ruth Turner Simon Fraser University
1991 Beverly Frizzell University of Calgary

 


Clinical Section Student Travel Award

For information about the award and nomination procedures, please click here (cliquez ici pour la version française).

For the award application form, please click here (cliquez ici pour la version française). Please note that nominations must be submitted by April 1st.

    2016

    • Tara Conway, University of Manitoba
    • Jean-Philippe Gagne, Concordia University
    • Marilyne Maltais, Université de Moncton
    • Colin Pridy, Dalhousie University

    2015

    • Karen O'Brien (University of Manitoba)
    • Luke Schneider (University of Regina)
    • Kiruthiha Vimalakanthan (University of Waterloo)
    • Alainna Wen (University of Calgary)

    2014

    • First Place: Kathleen Tallon, Ryerson University
    • Runners up: Bethany Gelinas, University of Regina; Samatha Fashler, York University; and Luke Schneider, University of Regina.

    2013

    • First Place: Beth Gee, Ryerson University
    • Runners up: Brooke Beatie, University of Manitoba; Alexander Daros, University of Toronto.

    2012

    • First place: Joyce Ip, University of British Columbia
    • Runners up: Skye Fitzpatrick, Ryerson University; Sarah Hines, University of Calgary

    2011

    • First place: Maya Gupta, Queen's University
    • Runners up: Katherine Holshausen, Queen's University; Lisa Jewett, McGill University

     2010

    • First place: Clarissa Markel, University of Toronto
    • Runners up: Natalie Miller, University of British Columbia; Rana Pishva, Queen's University

    2009

    • First place: Melissa Castro Couch, Ponce School of Medicine
    • Runners up: Kathy Chan, University of Regina; Emma MacDonald, St. Francis Xavier University

    2008

    • First place: Pamela Seeds, University of Western Ontario
    • Runners up: Laura Nichols, University of New Brunswick; Kathy Chan, University of British Columbia

    2007

    • First place: Deborah Semple, University of Calgary
    • Runners up: Valerie Grant, Dalhouse University; Jenny Horch, University of Calgary

Best Student Conference Presentation Award

For information about the award and nomination procedures, please click here (cliquer ici pour la version en français).
For the Application Form click here
Please note that nominations must be submitted by May 15.

    2016

    • First Place: Jean-Philippe Gagné (Concordia University)
    • Runners up: Lisa Zhang (University of British Columbia); Carly Parsons (University of British Columbia)

     

    2015

    • First Place: Somayyeh Kamalou (University of Waterloo)
    • Runners up: Laura Lambe (Queen's University); Alainna Wen (University of Calgary)

     

    2014

    • First Place: Rachael Neal (Concordia University)
    • Runners up: Andrea Woznica (Ryerson University); Kathleen Tallon (Ryerson University.)

Clinical Section Educational Activity Grant for Students

Description of the Award / Parrainage de l'activité étudiante éducative
Application Form for the Award / Formulaire de demande parrainage de l'activité étudiante educative. Please note that nominations must be submitted by January 15th

    2016

    • Sonya Dhillon (University of Toronto) “UTSC Clinical Psychology Summit: Modern Applications of Mindfulness Training in Clinical Practice”
    • Andrew Brankley, Danielle Loney, and Jessica Sutherland (Ryerson University) “Research Event Exchange”

    2015

    • Dean Carcone & LeAhn Dinh-Williams (University of Toronto): "UTSC Clinical Psychology Summit: Modern Applications of Mindfulness Training in Clinical Practice"
    • Fiona Thomas & Sofia Puente-Duran (Ryerson University): "Diagnosis and Treatment of Mental Health Issues Among Refugee and Immigrant Populations: Moving from Research to Practice

    2014

    • Amy Burns (University of British Columbia): "Psychological Treatment of Addiction and Concurrent Disorders"
    • Lyndsay Crump (University of New Brunswick): "Evidence-Based Assessment"

    2013

    • Michelle Gagnon (University of Regina): "Motivational Interviewing in Clinical Settings"

    2012

    • Suzanne Chomyz (Lakehead University): "Innovative Treatment Options: Providing Services to Rural and Northern Communities"

    2011

    • Caitlin Davey (Ryerson University): "Program Evaluation: A Focus on Realistic Methodology"

    2010

    • Sarah Royal (Ryerson University): "Dialetical Behavior Therapy for Difficulties with Emotion Regulation"
    • Sarah Chan (University of Regina): "Challenges in the Assessment and Treatment of Depression"

    2009

    • Jillian Filliter (Dalhousie University): "Diversity Awareness: Working with Diverse Populations in Clinical Practice"